Sunday, October 2, 2011
[…] The second deals with prohibiting the states from passing laws denying the protection of citizenship from any citizen, “natural born” or naturalized.

    No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

    The fifth section details something very important, it reads

    Section 5 – “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”

    Article 1, Section 8 enumerated the powers Congress has. The only power Congress has over citizenship is found here. It reads,

    “To establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization, and uniform Laws on the subject of Bankruptcies throughout the United States;”